Past Prize Winners

1993 IWBC Conference: Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri

Solo Competition

  • $1500 First prize: Lynda Robbins, trombone
  • $900 Second prize: Michelle Kaminsky, trumpet
  • $600 Third Prize: Lynn Mostoller, trombone

Mock Orchestra Audition Competition

  • $300 First prize: Jeffrey Korak, trumpet (plus $1200 scholarship to Grand Tetons Orchestra Seminar)
  • $100 Second prize: Linda Brown, trumpet (plus $800 scholarship to Grand Tetons Orchestra Seminar)

Composer’s Competition

  • $1700 (each) First prize: Tie: Margaret Brouwer and Deborah Dratell
  • $1000 Second prize: Su Lian Tam

 

1997 IWBC Conference: Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri

Solo Competition

Category I: Up to Age 28

  • $5000 First prize: Kristy Morrell, horn  
  • $2000 Second prize: Tim McCoul, trumpet
  • $1000 Third prize: Brenda Sansig, trombone
  • Honorable mention: Adam Frey, euphonium

Category II: Age 29 and Up

  • $5000 First prize: James T. Miller, trombone
  • $2000 Second prize: Marcia Spence, horn
  • $1000 Third prize: Jeff Korak, trumpet

 

2000 IWBC Conference: College Conservatory of Music, Cincinnati, Ohio

Solo Competition

Trumpet

  • $2000 First prize: James Ackley and Todd Craven (co-winners)
  • Second prize (no award)
  • Third prize (no award)

Horn

  • $2000 First prize: Julia Pernic
  • Second prize (no award)
  • Third prize (no award)
  • $200 Honorable mention: Elisa Vaughan and Lisa Ford

Trombone

  • $2000 First prize: Colin Williams
  • $1000 Second prize: Chris Branagan
  • $200 Honorable mention: Bruce Tychinski
  • Third prize (no award)

Bass Trombone

  • $2000 First prize: Larry Bird
  • $1000 Second prize: Scott Moore
  • Third prize (no award)

Euphonium

  • $2000 First prize: Benjamin Pierce
  • $1000 Second prize: Adam Frey
  • Third prize (no award)

Tuba

  • $2000 First prize: Eric Bubacz
  • $1000 Second prize: Brian Sands
  • Third prize (no award)

 

2003 IWBC Conference: Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois

Solo Competition

Category I: Up to Age 18

  • $1000 Grand prize: Audrey Good, horn

Category II: Age 19 to 28

  • $1000 Grand prize: Kelly Watkins, trumpet

Category III: Age 29 and over

  • $1000 Grand prize: Barry Hearn, trombone

 

2006 IWBC Conference: Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois

Solo Competition

Category I: Up to Age 18

  • $1000 Grand prize: Beth McDonald, tuba
  • $500 First prize:
    • Julie Gray, trombone
    • Sara Stout, euphonium
    • Emily Wilson, horn
  • $300 Second prize
    • Sarah Carter, trumpet
    • Yi-ching Chen, tuba
    • Brittany Lasch, trombone
    • Joshua Williams, trumpet
  • $100 Third prize (no award)
  • $100 Honorable mention
    • Leah Earleson, horn
    • Charlie Goodman, tuba

Category II: Age 19 to 28

  • $1000 Grand prize: Anthony Licata, horn
  • $500 First prize
    • JoAnn Lamolino, trumpet
    • Michael Idzior, euphonium
    • Chris Vivio, tuba
    • Karen Zawacki, trombone
  • $300 Second prize
    • Tara Davis, euphonium
    • Audrey Good, horn
    • Jeremy Lewis, tuba
    • Nathan Newman, trombone
    • Tracy Parish, trumpet
  • $100 Third prize (no award)
  • $100 Honorable mention: Kensey Chellis, trombone

Category III: Age 29 and over

  • $1000 Grand prize: Co-winners:  Angela Manzo, tuba ($500) and Gerald Wood, horn ($500)
  • $500 First prize: Jamie Brothers, trombone
  • $300 Second prize: Sara Albert, trombone
  • $100 third prize (no awards)
  • $100 Honorable mention:
    • Laurie Penpraze, trombone
    • Cyndi Salata, trumpet

 

2010 IWBC Conference: Humber College, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Solo Competition

Category I: Up to Age 18

  • $1500 Grand prize first prize: Austin Oprean, trombone
  • $500 Grand prize second prize (no award)
  • $300 Grand prize third prize (no award)

Category II: Age 19 to 28

  • $1500 Grand prize first prize: Vanessa Fralick, trombone
  • $500 Grand prize second prize: Karin Bliznik, trumpet
  • $300 Grand prize third prize (no award)

Category III: Age 29 and over

  • $1500 Grand prize first prize: William Hess, euphonium
  • $500 Grand prize second prize: George Palton, tuba
  • $300 Grand prize third prize: Ericka Tyner, horn and Carly Johnson, trumpet (tie)

 

2012 IWBC Conference: Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Michigan

Solo Competition

Category I: Up to Age 18

  • $1200 Grand prize first prize: Grant Jameson, euphonium
  • $500 Grand prize second prize (no award)
  • $300 Grand prize third prize (no award)
  • Honorable mention: Benjamin Darneille, tuba

Category II: Age 19 to 28

  • $1200 Grand prize first prize: Hana Beloglavec, trombone
  • $500 Grand prize second prize: Matthew Shipes, tuba
  • $300 Grand prize third prize: Ryan Chen, euphonium

Category III: Age 29 and Over

  • $1200 Grand prize first prize (no award)
  • $500 Grand prize second prize: Mary Bowden, trumpet and William Mann, trombone (tie)
  • $300 Grand prize third prize (no award)

Mock Orchestra Audition Competition

Final Awards

  • $300 First Prize (no award)
  • $120 Second prize: Jo Ann Lamolino, trumpet and Patrick Melvin, tuba (tie)
  • $60 Third prize: Stacie Mickens, horn

Mock Service Band Audition

Finals Awards

  • $300 First prize: Matthew Shipes, euphonium
  • $120 Second prize: Patrick Melvin, tuba
  • $60 Third prize: Austin Oprean, tenor trombone

 

2014 IWBC Conference: Northern Kentucky University, Highland Heights, Kentucky

Solo Competition

  • $1200 Grand Prize award: David McLemore, tuba

Category I: Up to Age 18

  • No competitors

Category II: Age 19 to 28

  • $600 (each) Finalist award winners:
    • Erin Yanacek, trumpet
    • Catherine Turner, horn
    • Sasha Schumacher, trombone
    • David McLemore, tuba

Category III: Age 29 and over

  • $600 (each) Finalist award winners:
    • William Hess, euphonium
    • Daniel Stull, tuba

Mock Orchestra Audition

  • $300 First prize: Lauren Ewing, trumpet
  • $120 Second prize: Michael Frasier, tuba

Mock Service Band Audition

  • $300 First prize (no award)
  • $120 Second prize: Robbie Elliott, trumpet
  • $60 Third prize: Erin Yanacek, trumpet
  • Honorable mention: Alison Miserendino, euphonium

 

2017 IWBC Conference: Rowan University, Glassboro, NJ

Susan Slaughter Solo Competition

Category 1 (Age 24 and under)
  •    $5000 First prize: Alexander Walden, trombone
  •    $3000 Second prize: Stephen Cannistraci, euphonium
  •    $1000 Third prize: Zach Marley, euphonium
  •    $100 Honorable mention: Meredith Fuller, tuba
Category 2 (Age 25 and older)
  •     $5000 First prize: Eric Henson, bass trombone
  •     $3000 Second prize: David Binder, trombone
  •     $1000 Third prize: Margit Csokmei, trumpet
  •     $100 Honorable mention: Preston Light, tuba

Ginger Turner Ensemble Competition

  • $5000 First prize: University of Delaware Trumpet Ensemble
    •     Members: Brandon Hess, Adrianna Korey, Nicholas Pietuszka, Derek Dillman, Jessica Sawall, and Lucas Schurman
  • $3000 Second prize: Blue Bonnet Trio
    •     Members: Casey Martin, Tamara Vaughn, and Rebecca Ortiz
  • $1000 Third prize: Rowan University Trumpet Quintet
    •     Members: Adam Malarich, Valerie Hamburg, Juston Fraser, Greg Kuhn, and Saeed Abuwi

Composer’s Competition

  • $1500 Grand prize: Alyssa Weinberg

 

2019 IWBC Conference: Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

SUSAN SLAUGHTER SOLO COMPETITION 

Grand Final Round Category 1 (23 years of age and younger)

  • $5000 first prize: Megan Shusta, horn
  • $3000 second prize: Meredith Fuller, tuba
  • $1000 third prize: Kenneth Ross, bass trombone

Grand Final Round Category 2 (24 years of age and older) 

  • $5000 first prize: Melissa Ewing, euphonium
  • Second prize: No winner
  • $1000 each third prize: Megan Boutin, trombone and Patrick Oliverio, trumpet (tie)

Solo Competition Category 1 Winners

Trumpet: 

  • $600 first prize: Cordelia Dedecker
  • $300 second prize: Noah Mennenga 
  • $100 third prize: William Berue

Horn: 

  • $600 first prize: Megan Shusta
  • $300 second prize: Chia-ying Lin
  • $100 third prize: Jeremy Ulm 
  • Honorable mention: Natalie Miller 

Trombone: 

  • $600 first prize: Ashley Mcinich
  • $300 second prize: Jason Potts
  • $100 third prize: Hiram Rodriguez
  • Honorable mention: Daniel Chevallier 

Bass Trombone: 

  • $600 first prize: Kenneth Ross
  • $300 second prize: Elizabeth Toles
  • $100 third prize: Spencer Hudson

Euphonium: 

  • $600 first prize: Justin Weis
  • $300 second prize: Lindsay Ring 
  • $100 third prize: Lauren Casey-Clyde
  • Honorable mention: Cole Cavanah 

Tuba: 

  • $600 first prize: Meredith Fuller
  • $300 second prize: Ramon Garavito
  • $100 third prize: Vivian Kung
  • Honorable mention: Amy Feeney

Solo Competition Category 2 Winners

Trumpet: 

  • $600 first prize: Patrick Oliverio
  • $300 second prize: Marcus Flores 
  • $100 third prize: Angela Romero 

Horn: 

  • $600 first prize: Mary Beth Orr
  • $300 second prize: Nikolette LaBonte
  • $100 third prize: Maria Long
  • Honorable mention: Renee Vogen

Trombone: 

  • $600 first prize: Megan Boutin
  • $300 second prize: Michael Stegier 
  • $100 third prize: Michael Dolin
  • Honorable mention: Aaron Zalkind

Bass Trombone: 

  • $600 first prize: Zachariah Davis 
  • $300 second prize: Aidan Ritchie
  • $100 third prize: Zachary Haas

Euphonium: 

  • $600 first prize: Melissa Ewing
  • $300 second prize: Matthew Kundler
  • $100 third prize: Stephen Flores

Tuba: 

  • $600 first prize: Bradley Moller
  • $300 second prize: Tim Schactschneider
  • $100 third prize: Benjamin Vaska
  • Honorable mention: Blake Ryall 

GINGER TURNER ENSEMBLE COMPETITION 

  • $5000 First prize: Greenwood Trombone Octet
    Members: Jason Potts, Jason Wolfe, Nicolas Losos, Garrett Martin, Kyle Hunt, Elizabeth Toles, Jordan Davenport, and Spencer Hudson 
  • $3000 Second prize: Oklahoma State University Black
    Members: Ben Chapman, Ian Mentes, Zach Morse, Caleb Dixon, Nick Nusser, Matt Daigle, and Steffi Tetzloff
  • $1000 Third prize: Butler Brass Quartet
    Members: Matthew Kundler, Kevin Fenske, MJ Jadeja, and Jose Flores 

MOCK SERVICE BAND AUDITION

Trumpet: 

  • First prize: No winner
  • Second prize: No winner
  • $60 each third prize: Olivia Pidi and Zachary Morse (tie) 

Horn: 

  • First prize: No winner
  • Second prize: No winner
  • $60 each third prize: Emily Green and Alisha Moore (tie) 

Euphonium: 

  • $300 first prize: Kevin Fenske
  • $120 second prize: Melissa Ewing
  • Third prize: No winner

Trombone: 

  • $300 First prize: Aaron Zalkind
  • Second prize: No winner
  • Third prize: No winner

Bass trombone: 

  • $300 first prize: Zachariah Davis
  • Second prize: No winner
  • Third prize: No winner

MOCK ORCHESTRA AUDITION 

Trumpet: 

  • $300 first prize: William Berue
  • $120 second prize: Julia Tsuchiya-Mayhew
  • $60 third prize: Luis Casillas 
  • Honorable mention: Cordelia Dedecker 

Horn: 

  • First prize: No winner
  • $120 each second prize: Nikolette LaBonte and Megan Shusta (tie)
  • $60 third prize: Emily Green

Trombone: 

  • $300 first prize: Aaron Zalkind
  • $120 second prize: Liam Glendening 
  • Third prize: No winner

Bass trombone: 

  • Honorable mention: Zachariah Davis

Tuba: 

  • Honorable mention: Tarin Jones and Blake Ryall